Standing Committees

The Committee on Academic Policies has oversight and advisory responsibility for all current Programs, both undergraduate and graduate, and addresses all aspects of Program curriculums, academic policies and procedures, and academic advising. Members: One member elected by and from the Faculty of each School, two members nominated from among those Faculty teaching graduate courses and elected at large by the Faculty, the Dean of Graduate and Continuing Studies (ex-officio), another Dean chosen by the Provost (ex-officio), the Provost (ex-officio), and a bargaining unit representative appointed by the President of the Union (ex-officio). One undergraduate student and one graduate student shall be appointed to serve as non-voting liaisons.

 

Request for Consideration Form

 

Members

Faculty Members
Deeana Button Chair (2018–2020)

Robin Hernandez-Mekonnen

Vice Chair (2019–2020)
David Reiser     ARHU (2019–2021)
Carla Cabarle BUSN (2019–2021)
Ron Tinsley EDUC (2019–2021)
Geoffrey Gust GENS (2019–2021)
Robin Hernandez-Mekonnen Graduate Studies (2019–2021)
Sequetta Sweet Graduate Studies (2019–2021)
Carole-Rae Reed HLTH (2019–2021)
Kerry Chang     Library (2019–2021)
Emma Witt        NAMS (2019–2021)
Kimberley Schanz SOBL (2019–2021)

 

Ex Officio Members
Tom Grites
 
Assistant Provost, Academic Support Services 
(Provost designee)
Amy Beth Glass Director of Graduate Enrollment Management
Marissa Levy Dean of SOBL (Provost appointee)

 

Non-Voting Student Liaisons
To be selected Graduate student
To be selected Undergraduate student
   

 

AY 2011 - 2012 Report

AY 2016/17 Report

AY 2017/18 Report

AY 2018/19 Report

The Committee on Academic Programs and Planning recommends a long-range plan for undergraduate and graduate education and reviews and approves new degree-granting programs at both undergraduate and graduate levels. Members: One member elected by and from the Faculty of each School, two members nominated from among those Faculty teaching graduate courses and elected at large by the Faculty, the Dean of Graduate and Continuing Studies (ex-officio), another Dean chosen by the Provost (ex-officio), the Provost (ex-officio), and a bargaining unit representative appointed by the President of the Union (ex-officio). One undergraduate student and one graduate student shall be appointed to serve as non-voting liaisons.
Faculty Members
Douglas Harvey Chair (2018–2020)
Michael Law
Vice Chair (2019–2020)
Aaron Moss      ARHU (2019–2021)

Naz Onel

BUSN (20192021)
Tracey Schneider EDUC (20192021)
Bob Blaskiewicz GENS (20192021)
Robert Barney Graduate Studies (20192021)
Carla Enrique Graduate Studies (20192021)
Mary Padden   HLTH (20192021)
Jian Wang Library (20192021)
Elizabeth Pollock NAMS (20192021)
Elizabeth Shobe SOBL (20192021)

 

Ex Officio Members
Carra Hood Associate Provost for Strategic Planning, Academic Programming, and Assessment (Provost desginee)
Amy Beth Glass Director of Graduate Enrollment Management
Lisa Honaker Dean of ARHU (Provost appointee)

 

Non-Voting Student Liaisons
To be selected Graduate student
To be selected Undergraduate student

 

AY 2011 - 2012 Report

AY 2013 - 2014 Report

AY 2014 - 2015 Report

AY 2015 - 2016 Report

AY 2016 - 2017 Report

AY 2017 - 2018 Report

AY 2018 - 2019 Report

 

Committee Timeline: The Committee meets every fourth Thursday of each month during fall and spring terms to consider all pre-proposals and/or proposals sent to the Chair (due by the second Thursday of each month). The Chair sends feedback by the following Thursday (one week after each meeting).

 

The Life Cycle of Academic Programs
The committee collaborated with the Committee of Academic Policies to co-author a comprehensive university procedure that outlines the life cycle of academic programs, from genesis to maintenance to changes and, if appropriate, closure. Groups working on new programs, maintenance or changes to existing programs, and/or contemplating program closure should first consult this
Life Cycle document procedure for general background information before following the steps below.

 

 Proposing a New Undergraduate Minor 

  • Full Proposal Guidelines - The committee has prepared these guidelines to serve as a guide for program faculty preparing a proposal for a New Undergraduate Minor. Sample Proposal for a New Minor - Forthcoming

 

 Proposing a New Major (Degree) Program

 

 Proposing a New Concentration in an Existing Program

Proposal Guidelines - The committee has prepared these guidelines to serve as a guide for program faculty preparing a proposal for a New Concentration (Track, Option, Certificate or Minor) for an existing degree program. Sample Proposal – Post-Baccalaureate Certificate in Criminal Justice Administration and Leadership.

 
State And University Policy Procedures

The links below provide additional information about each of these authorizing agencies and original sources of the documents above.

The Committee on Administration & Finance has oversight and advisory responsibility for all matters of budget and finances, and all questions of institutional priorities and resources. Members: One member elected by and from the Faculty of each School, the Vice President for Administration and Finance (ex-officio), and a bargaining unit representative appointed by the President of the Union (ex-officio).

Members

Faculty Members
Arleen Gonzalez
Chair (2018–2020)
Christy Goodnight Vice Chair (2019–2020)
Chris DiSanto           ARHU (2019–2021)
Sandy Chen BUSN (20192021)
Shelly Meyers EDUC (20192021)
Thierry Saintine GENS (20192021)
Mary Kientz HLTH (20192021)
Christy Goodnight Library (20192021)
Christine Thompson NAMS (20192021)
Robin Hernandez-Mekonnen SOBL (20192021)

 

Ex Officio Member
Jennifer Potter

Associate Vice President for Admin & Finance (Vice President for A&F designee)

AY 2016/17 Report

AY 2017/18 Report

AY 2018/19 Report 

The Committee on General Studies has oversight and advisory responsibility for all aspects of the General Studies Program. Members: The Coordinator of the Freshman Seminar Program and the G-conveners, elected at large by and from the Faculty; the Dean of General Studies (ex-officio); the Provost (ex-officio); and a bargaining unit representative appointed by the President of the Union (ex-officio). Additional voting members shall be elected as follows: As soon as practicable in each odd-numbered calendar year, one member shall be elected by and from the Faculty of any School that is not already represented on the Committee by either a G-convener or the Freshman Seminar Coordinator.

Members

Faculty Members
Elizabeth Pollock Chair (2018–2020)
John O’Hara Vice Chair (2019–2020)
Christine Ferri Coordinator of Freshman Seminar Program
Marcy Isabella GAH Convener (2019–2021)
John O’Hara GEN Convener (20192021) 
Anthony Dissen GIS Convener (20192021)
Judith Vogel GNM Convener (20192021)
Manish Madan GSS Convener (20192021)
Mariana Smith ARHU (20192021)
John Pearlstein BUSN (20192021)
Jung Lee EDUC (20192021)
David Lechner Library (20192021)

 

Ex Officio Members
Robert Gregg Dean of General Studies
Alphonso Ogbuehi
Dean of BUSN (Provost designee)

AY 2016/17 Report

AY 2017/18 Report

AY 2018/19 Report

The Committee on Information Technology and Media Services has advisory responsibility for all matters of academic computing, distributive education, media services and related information technology infrastructure. Members: One member elected by and from the Faculty of each School, the Director of Library Services (ex-officio), the Director of Media Services (ex-officio), the Director of Computer Services (ex-officio), the Associate Vice President for Computing and Communications (ex-officio), and a bargaining unit representative appointed by the President of the Union (ex-officio).

Members

Faculty Members
Manish Madan Chair (2018–2020)
Joe'l Ludovich Vice Chair (2019–2020)
Suya Yin           ARHU (2019–2021)
Sujoy Chakraborty BUSN (20192021)
Ron Caro EDUC (20192021)
Kimberly Furphy HLTH (20192021)
Lisa Youngblood GENS (20192021)
David Lechner Library (20192021)
Anna Pfeiffer-Herbert   NAMS (20192021)
Victoria Estrada-Reynolds SOBL (20192021)

 

Ex Officio Members 
Joe Toth Director of Library Services
Scott Huston
Chief Information Officer
To be selected
Director of Center for Learning Design
To be selected
Executive Director of Information Technology Services

Reports

Report to Senate Oct. 2011

E Learning Report 2014

Year End Reports

AY 2012-13

AY 2014-15

AY 2016–17

AY 2017–18

The Committee on the Library has advisory responsibility for all matters of Library policy. Members: One member elected by and from the Faculty of each School, the Director of Library Services (ex-officio), the Director of Media Services (ex-officio), the Director of Computer Services (ex-officio), and a bargaining unit representative appointed by the President of the Union (ex-officio).

Members

Faculty Members
David Lechner Chair (2016-2018)
Elma Kaiser Vice Chair (2019–2021)
Xu (Bevin) Song ARHU (2019–2021)
Zheng Li    BUSN (20192021)
Amy Ackerman EDUC (20192021)
Dan Ehrenfeld GENS (20192021)
Helen Gu           HLTH (20192021)
Rui (Jeff) Ge Library (20192021)
Erin Brown NAMS (20192021)
Joshua Reynolds SOBL (20192021)
   

 

Ex Officio Members
Joseph Toth Director of Library Services
Mark Jackson Director of Production Services
To be selected

Director of Center for Learning Design

 

Meeting Minutes

Nov 15, 2012

Oct 25, 2012

Sep 20, 2012

Year End Reports

AY 2017/18 (Presentation)

AY 2018/19

 The Committee on Research and Professional Development has responsibility for the development and administration of policies for awarding internal grant monies and sabbaticals for faculty research and development. Members: One member elected by and from the Faculty of the Library, two members elected by and from the Faculty of each of the other Schools, the Provost or a designee (ex-officio), and a bargaining unit representative appointed by the President of the Union (ex-officio).

Members

Faculty Members
David King Chair (2018–2020)
Justin Ostrofsky Vice Chair (2019–2020)
Kory Olson ARHU (2018–2020)
Chris DiSanto   ARHU (2019–2021)
Joy Jones BUSN (2018–2020)
Carla Cabarle BUSN (20192021)
Shelly Meyers EDUC (2018–2020)
Darrell Cleveland EDUC (20192021)
Emari DiGiorgio GENS (2018–2020)
Raz Segal GENS (20192021)
Mary Kientz HLTH (2018–2020)
Kerri Sowers HLTH (20192021)
Heather Perez Library (2019–2020)
Robert Olsen NAMS (2018–2020)
Steve Kalman   NAMS (20192021)
Christine Tartaro SOBL (2018–2020)
Justin Ostrofsky SOBL (20192021)

 

Ex Officio Member
Todd Regn Executive Director for the Office of Research and Sponsored Programs (Provost designee)

 

Year End Report: AY 2011 - 2012 Report

AY 2018/19 Report

The Committee on Student Affairs has oversight and advisory responsibility for all matters of student life and discipline. Members: One member elected by and from the Faculty of each School, the Vice President for Student Affairs (ex-officio), the Dean of Students (ex-officio), and a bargaining unit representative appointed by the President of the Union (ex-officio). One undergraduate student and one graduate student shall be appointed to serve as non-voting liaisons.

Members

Faculty Members
Emmanuel Small
Chair (2018–2020)
Arleen Gonzalez Vice Chair (2019–2020)
Suya Yin           ARHU (2019–2021)
Noel Crisione-Naylor BUSN (20192021)
Ron Tinsley EDUC (20192021)
Richard Miller    GENS (20192021)
Lauren DelRossi HLTH (20192021)
Eric Jeitner       Library (20192021)
Cristina Cummings NAMS (20192021)
Zornitsa Kalibatseva SOBL (20192021)

 

Ex Officio Members 
Christopher Catching
Vice President for Student Affairs
Stephen Davis 
Dean of Students

 

Non-Voting Student Liaisons 
To be appointed Graduate student
Rosheka Faulkner Undergraduate

 

Year End Report File:Year End Report 2011-12

AY 2017/18 Report

AY 2018/19 Report