Standing Committees

The Committee on Academic Policies has oversight and advisory responsibility for all current Programs, both undergraduate and graduate, and addresses all aspects of Program curriculums, academic policies and procedures, and academic advising. Members: One member elected by and from the Faculty of each School, two members nominated from among those Faculty teaching graduate courses and elected at large by the Faculty, the Director of Graduate Enrollment Management (ex-officio), another Dean chosen by the Provost (ex-officio), the Provost or designee (ex-officio), and a bargaining unit representative appointed by the President of the Union (ex-officio). One undergraduate student and one graduate student shall be appointed to serve as non-voting liaisons.

Request for Consideration Form

 

Members

Faculty Members
Emma Witt  Chair (2022–2024)
Robin Hernandez-Mekonnen Vice Chair (2022–2023)
Beverly Vaughn ARHU (2021–2023)
Amit Mukherjee BUSN (2021–2023)
Susan Cydis     EDUC (2021–2023)
Geoffrey Gust GENS (2021–2023)
Christian Ehiobuche Graduate Studies (2021–2023
Robin Hernandez-Mekonnen Graduate Studies (2021–2023) and Union representative
Trina Gipson-Jones HLTH (2021–2023)
Rui (Jeff) Ge   Library (2021–2023)
Pam Kosick NAMS (2021–2023)
Kimberley Schanz SOBL (2021–2023)

 

Ex Officio Members
Amy Beth Glass  Associate Provost for Academic Affairs (Provost designee)
 Vacant Director of Graduate Enrollment Management
Marissa Levy Dean of SOBL (Provost appointee)

 

Non-Voting Student Liaisons
To be selected Graduate student
To be selected Undergraduate student

 

AY 2011 - 2012 Report

AY 2016/17 Report

AY 2017/18 Report

AY 2018/19 Report

AY 2019/20 Report

AY 2020/21 Report

AY 2021/22 Report

The Committee on Academic Programs and Planning recommends a long-range plan for undergraduate and graduate education and reviews and approves new degree-granting programs at both undergraduate and graduate levels. Members: One member elected by and from the Faculty of each School, two members nominated from among those Faculty teaching graduate courses and elected at large by the Faculty, the Director of Graduate Enrollment Management (ex-officio), another Dean chosen by the Provost (ex-officio), the Provost or a designee (ex-officio), and a bargaining unit representative appointed by the President of the Union (ex- officio). One undergraduate student and one graduate student shall be appointed to serve as non-voting liaisons.

 

Faculty Members
Elizabeth Pollock Chair (2022–2024)
Michael Law Vice Chair (2022–2023)
Javier Sanchez ARHU (2021–2023)
Vasundhara Chakraborty BUSN (2021–2023)
Stacey Culleny EDUC (2021–2023)
Siobahn Suppa GENS (2021–2023)
Robert Barney Graduate Studies (2021–2023)
Amit Mukherjee Graduate Studies (2021–2023)
Mary Padden-Denmead HLTH (2021–2023)
Eric Jeitner Library (2021–2023) and Union representative
Brad Forrest  NAMS (2021–2023)
Ruibin Lu SOBL (2021–2023)

 

Ex Officio Members
 Amy Beth Glass  Associate Provost for Academic Affairs (Provost designee)
Vacant Director of Graduate Enrollment Management
Brent Arnold Dean of HLTH (Provost appointee)

 

Non-Voting Student Liaisons
To be selected Graduate student
To be selected Undergraduate student

 

AY 2011 - 2012 Report

AY 2013 - 2014 Report

AY 2014 - 2015 Report

AY 2015 - 2016 Report

AY 2016 - 2017 Report

AY 2017 - 2018 Report

AY 2018 - 2019 Report

AY 2019/20 Report

AY 2020/21 Report

AY 2021/22 Report

 

Committee Timeline: The Committee meets every third Thursday of each month during fall and spring terms to consider all pre-proposals and/or proposals sent to the Chair (due by the first Thursday of each month). The Chair sends feedback by the following Thursday (one week after each meeting).

 

The Life Cycle of Academic Programs
The committee collaborated with the Committee of Academic Policies to co-author a comprehensive university procedure that outlines the life cycle of academic programs, from genesis to maintenance to changes and, if appropriate, closure. Groups working on new programs, maintenance or changes to existing programs, and/or contemplating program closure should first consult this
Life Cycle document procedure for general background information before following the steps below.

 

 Proposing a New Undergraduate Minor 

  • Full Proposal Guidelines - The committee has prepared these guidelines to serve as a guide for program faculty preparing a proposal for a New Undergraduate Minor. Sample Proposal for a New Minor - Forthcoming

 

 Proposing a New Major (Degree) Program

 

 Proposing a New Concentration in an Existing Program

Proposal Guidelines - The committee has prepared these guidelines to serve as a guide for program faculty preparing a proposal for a New Concentration (Track, Option, Certificate or Minor) for an existing degree program. Sample Proposal – Post-Baccalaureate Certificate in Criminal Justice Administration and Leadership.

 
State And University Policy Procedures

The links below provide additional information about each of these authorizing agencies and original sources of the documents above.

The Committee on Administration & Finance has oversight and advisory responsibility for all matters of budget and finances, and all questions of institutional priorities and resources. Members: One member elected by and from the Faculty of each School, the Chief Financial Officer or a designee (ex-officio), and a bargaining unit representative appointed by the President of the Union (ex-officio).

Members

Faculty Members
Robin Hernandez-Mekonnen
Chair (2022–2024)
Monika Pawlowska Vice Chair (2022–2024)
Jeremy Newman   ARHU (2021–2023)
Sandy Chen BUSN (2021–2023)
Dan Tulino EDUC (2021–2023)
Bob Blaskiewicz GENS (2021–2023) and Union representative
Mary Kientz HLTH (2021–2023)
Heather Perez Library (2021–2023)
Christine Thompson NAMS (2021–2023)
Oliver Cooke  SOBL (2021–2023)

 

Ex Officio Member
Jennifer Potter

Vice President for Administration and Finance & Chief Financial Officer

AY 2016/17 Report

AY 2017/18 Report

AY 2018/19 Report 

AY 2019/20 Report – FY 2020 Operational and Capital Report

AY 2020/21 Report 

AY 2021/22 Report 

The Committee on General Studies has oversight and advisory responsibility for all aspects of the General Studies Program. Members: The Coordinator of the Freshman Seminar Program and the G-conveners, elected at large by and from the Faculty; the Dean of General Studies (ex- officio); the Provost or a designee (ex-officio); and a bargaining unit representative appointed by the President of the Union (ex-officio). Additional voting members shall be elected as follows: As soon as practicable in each odd-numbered calendar year, one member shall be elected by and from the Faculty of any School that is not already represented on the Committee by either a G-convener or the Freshman Seminar Coordinator.

Members

Faculty Members
John O’Hara Chair (2020–2021)
Thierry Saintine Vice Chair (2022–2023)
Geoffrey Gust (GENS) First-Year Seminar Convenor (2021–2024)
John O’Hara (GENS) G-Group Convenor (2021–2024)
Javier Sanchez ARHU (2021–2023)
Quynh Nguyen BUSN (2021–2023)
Jung Lee EDUC (2021–2023)
Nicole-Milan Tyner HLTH (2021–2023)
David Lechner Library (2021–2023)
Sarah Gray NAMS (2021–2023)
Justin Ostrofsky SOBL (2021–2023) and Union representative

 

Ex Officio Members
Robert Gregg Dean, School of General Studies & Graduate Education
Jessica O’Shaughnessy Associate Provost (Provost designee)

AY 2016/17 Report

AY 2017/18 Report

AY 2018/19 Report

AY 2019/20 Report

AY 2020/21 Report

AY 2021/22 Report

The Committee on Information Technology and Media Services has advisory responsibility for all matters of academic computing, distributive education, media services and related information technology infrastructure. Members: One member elected by and from the Faculty of each School, the Director of Library Services (ex-officio), the Director of the Center for Learning Design (ex-officio), the Director of Computer Services (ex-officio), the Chief Information Officer (ex-officio), and a bargaining unit representative appointed by the President of the Union (ex- officio).

Members

Faculty Members
Helen Wei
Chair (2022–2024)
Quynh Nguyen Vice Chair (2022–2024)
Joe’l Ludovich ARHU (2021–2023)
Sujoy Chakraborty BUSN (2021–2023)
Ron Caro EDUC (2021–2023)
Lisa Youngblood GENS (2021–2023) 
Kimberly Furphy HLTH (2021–2023) and Union representative
Rui (Jeff) Ge Library (2021–2023)
Melanie Schroer NAMS (2021–2023)
Nusret Sahin     SOBL (2021–2023)

 

Ex Officio Members 
Patricia Thatcher Interim Associate Provost, Library and Learning Commons
Scott Huston
Chief Information Officer
Kathleen Klein
Director of Center for Teaching & Learning Design
Vacant
Executive Director of Information Technology Services

Reports

Report to Senate Oct. 2011

E Learning Report 2014

Year End Reports

AY 2012-13

AY 2014-15

AY 2016–17

AY 2017–18

AY 2019/20 Report

AY 2020/21 Report

AY 2021/22 Report

The Committee on the Library has advisory responsibility for all matters of Library policy. Members: One member elected by and from the Faculty of each School, the Director of Library Services (ex-officio), the Director of Production Services (ex-officio), the Director of the Center for Learning Design (ex-officio), and a bargaining unit representative appointed by the President of the Union (ex-officio).

Members

Faculty Members
Vasundhara Chakraborty Chair (2022-2024)
Eric Jeitner  Vice Chair (2022–2023)
Beau Hancock ARHU (2021–2023)
Benham Tavakkol BUSN (2021–2023)
Amy Ackerman EDUC (2021–2023)
Mariam Hussein GENS (2021–2023)
Monika Pawlowska HLTH (2021–2023)
Joyce DeStasio Library (2021–2023)
Daniel Ki NAMS (2021–2023) and Union representative
Connie Tang SOBL (2021–2023)

 

Ex Officio Members
Patricia Thatcher Interim Associate Provost, Library and Learning Commons
Mark Jackson Director of Production Services
Kathleen Klein Director of Center for Teaching & Learning Design

 

Meeting Minutes

Nov 15, 2012

Oct 25, 2012

Sep 20, 2012

Year End Reports

AY 2017/18 (Presentation)

AY 2018/19

AY 2019/20 Report

AY 2020/21 Report

AY 2021/22 Report

The Committee on Research and Professional Development has responsibility for the development and administration of policies for awarding internal grant monies and sabbaticals for faculty research and development. Members: One member elected by and from the Faculty of the Library, two members elected by and from the Faculty of each of the other Schools, the Provost or a designee (ex-officio), and a bargaining unit representative appointed by the President of the Union (ex-officio).

Members

Faculty Members
Justin Ostrofsky Chair (2022–2024)
Guy Barbato Vice Chair (2022–2024)
Rain Ross ARHU (2021–2023)
Jacob Feige ARHU (20222024)
Carla Cabarle BUSN (2021–2023)
Muntakim Choudhury BUSN (20222024)
Chelsea Tracy-Bronson EDUC (20212023)
Ron Tinsley      EDUC (20222024)
Bob Blaskiewicz GENS (2021–2023)
Betsy McShea GENS (20222024)
Kerri Sowers HLTH (2021–2023) and Union representative
Anthony Dissen HLTH (2022–2024)
Heather Perez Library (2022–2024)
David Burleigh NAMS (20212023)
Guy Barbato     NAMS (20222024)
Terrilyn Battle SOBL (20212023)
Elyssa Smith SOBL (20222024)

 

Ex Officio Member
Jennifer Kosakowski

Executive Director, Office of Research and Sponsored Programs (Provost designee)

 

Year End Reports:

AY 2011 - 2012 Report

AY 2018/19 Report

AY 2019/20 Report

AY 2020/21 Report

AY 2021/22 Report

The Committee on Student Affairs has oversight and advisory responsibility for all matters of student life and discipline. Members: One member elected by and from the Faculty of each School, the Vice President for Student Affairs (ex-officio), the Dean of Students (ex-officio), and a bargaining unit representative appointed by the President of the Union (ex-officio). One undergraduate student and one graduate student shall be appointed to serve as non-voting liaisons.

Members

Faculty Members
Thierry Saintine Chair (2022–2024)
Lauren Balasco Vice Chair (2022–2023)
Chris DiSanto ARHU (2021–2023)
Charlie Baik  BUSN (2021–2023)
Ron Tinsley EDUC (2021–2023)
Richard Miller    GENS (2021–2023)
Lauren DelRossi HLTH (2021–2023) and Union representative
Joyce DeStasio       Library (2021–2023)
Philip Eaton NAMS (2021–2023)
Zornitsa Kalibatseva SOBL (2021–2023)

 

Ex Officio Members 
Christopher Catching
Vice President for Student Affairs
Haley Baum Dean of Students

 

Non-Voting Student Liaisons 
To be appointed Graduate student
To be appointed Undergraduate

 

Year End Report File:Year End Report 2011-12

AY 2017/18 Report

AY 2018/19 Report

AY 2019/20 Report

AY 2020/21 Report